Voltar ao blog
CS2 (CS:GO) Player Count in 2026: Popularity & Stats
  • #cs2
  • #guides

CS2 (CS:GO) Player Count in 2026: Popularity & Stats

How many people play CS2? Player counts as of October 2026 from Steam Charts, monthly trends since 2023, and what keeps Counter-Strike on top of Steam.

Counter-Strike 2 is the most played game on Steam. On October 13, 2026, it sat at number one on Steam's Most Played chart, with around 1.25 million players at its daily peak. That's three years after CS2 replaced CS:GO, and more than a decade after CS:GO launched in 2012.

When we first wrote this article in July 2023, CS:GO was in the middle of a surprising resurgence. CS2 has since kept Counter-Strike near the top of Steam, with a few ups and downs along the way. This article covers:

  • CS2's current player count, as of October 2026;
  • How the player base has changed month by month since 2023;
  • The factors that keep Counter-Strike so popular.

CS2 Player Count as of October 2026

assessing-cs-go-player-count

These figures come from Steam Charts, which tracks concurrent players on Steam, and from Steam's own Most Played chart. We checked them on October 13, 2026:

MetricPlayers
Playing at the time we checked930,016
24-hour peak1,246,635
Average players, last 30 days805,877
Peak, September 20261,450,705
All-time peak (March 2025)1,818,368

In other words, a typical moment in CS2 has around 800,000 people playing. On busy evenings and weekends, that rises to 1.2-1.5 million.

How the Player Base Has Changed Since 2023

CS2's player count has been remarkably stable for a game this old. Monthly averages from Steam Charts tell the story:

MonthAverage playersPeak players
September 2023 (CS2 launch)976,1381,556,326
November 2023714,5121,161,043
March 2024885,6301,521,796
December 2024913,9531,740,261
March 20251,039,6631,818,368
February 20261,084,0951,627,561
June 2026916,6551,573,727
September 2026805,6381,450,705

After the launch hype faded in late 2023, the player base grew steadily through 2024 and 2025. Monthly averages passed one million in early 2025 and peaked at around 1.08 million in February 2026. Since then, averages have fallen each month to about 806,000 in September 2026. That's back to early 2024 levels, but still enough to keep CS2 the most played game on Steam.

Limitations of the Data

Steam Charts and Steam's charts only count players logged in to Steam with the game running. They don't separate matchmaking from community servers, idle players or bot accounts, so the real number of active players is likely a bit lower than the concurrent count.

The numbers also count players, not people. One person can play many hours a day, while another plays once a week, so concurrent players are best used to compare CS2 over time or against other games.

A Short History: CS:GO's Player Count in 2023

growth-of-cs

CS:GO launched in 2012 and spent most of the 2010s as one of Steam's biggest games. In 2023, it went through a remarkable resurgence. When we first published this article in July 2023, around 763,000 people played CS:GO at any given hour, about 1,144,700 played every day, and monthly peaks reached around 1.5 million players.

Several factors fueled that growth:

  • Regular updates and new cases kept the game fresh;
  • The esports scene grew, with bigger tournaments and prize pools;
  • The announcement of Counter-Strike 2 in March 2023, and its limited test, brought players back in anticipation.

On September 27, 2023, Valve released Counter-Strike 2 as a free upgrade that replaced CS:GO on Steam. CS2 kept the same Steam app, so player counts from CS:GO continue in CS2's charts. Every CS:GO skin also carried over to CS2.

Factors Influencing CS2's Popularity

factors-influencing-cs-popularity

Counter-Strike has stayed at the top for more than a decade. These are the main reasons why.

Gameplay and Competitive Modes

The core of Counter-Strike hasn't changed: precise gunplay, tactical decisions and team coordination. That mix of strategy and reflexes keeps players coming back to improve their skills.

CS2 offers modes for every mood. Premier and Competitive offer ranked play, Wingman offers shorter 2v2 matches, and Deathmatch, Casual and Arms Race are good for warming up or relaxing. The Premier rating gives players a visible number to climb each season.

Esports

Counter-Strike is one of the biggest esports in the world. CS2 Majors and other big tournaments draw huge online audiences, and every big event brings new and returning players to the game. Amateur leagues and community tournaments give aspiring players a path to the pro scene.

Skins and the Community Market

Cases, skins, stickers and knives are a big part of CS2's appeal. Players trade and collect items on Steam and on third-party marketplaces like Mannco.store, and many keep playing to unbox, trade or show off their loadouts.

Community Content

Content creators and streamers have helped Counter-Strike stay relevant. Their highlights, tutorials and analysis attract new players, and workshop maps and community servers give everyone something new to play.

The Future of CS2

CS2 has a stable player base, a strong esports scene and regular updates from Valve. Player counts have dipped from their early-2026 high, but they're still higher than in the months after launch, and Counter-Strike has gone through similar cycles before.

As long as Valve keeps updating the game and the esports scene stays strong, CS2 is likely to remain one of the most played games on Steam for years to come.

Conclusion

Counter-Strike is as popular as ever. In October 2026, CS2 averages around 800,000 concurrent players, peaks above 1.2 million every day and is still the most played game on Steam. Its all-time peak of more than 1.8 million players came in March 2025.

Watch on YouTube

FAQ

How many people play CS2?

As of October 2026, CS2 averages around 806,000 concurrent players, according to Steam Charts. Daily peaks are around 1.2-1.5 million players.

Do people still play Counter-Strike?

Yes. CS2 was the most played game on Steam in October 2026, ahead of Dota 2 and PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS.

What is CS2's all-time peak player count?

According to Steam Charts, CS2's all-time peak is 1,818,368 concurrent players, reached in March 2025.

Is CS:GO still playable?

Not online. Counter-Strike 2 replaced CS:GO on September 27, 2023, and Valve's legacy CS:GO build stopped supporting online play on January 1, 2024. CS2 uses the same Steam app, and your CS:GO inventory carried over automatically.

Artigos relacionados

Vendas recentes